Skip to main content
Sports
Ormond Beach Observer Monday, Mar. 5, 2018 8 months ago

Sidelines: Bucs fall short in regional final

Share
Also in the Observer: Spruce Creek track takes first at George Janen Invitational; Mainland boys track finishes second, girls place third at Spruce Creek Invite.
by: Ray Boone Sports Editor

The Buccaneers lost to Hillsborough High 53-49 in the Region 2-7A final on Friday, March 2, in Mainland's first regional final since 1999. In addition, the Buccaneers won multiple playoff games for the first time since 1999 with a 56-46 win over Auburndale on Feb. 22 and a 46-43 win over Lake Gibson on Feb. 27. Mainland, in head coach Joe Giddens’ first season with the team, finished the 2018 season with a 21-8 record.

Spruce Creek track takes first at George Janen Invitational

The Hawks hosted their annual George Janen Invitational meet on Saturday, March 3, at Spruce Creek High School. The boys and and the girls teams each finished in first place.

Boys Results:

  • 4x800 relay: Spruce Creek 8:56 (3rd)
  • 110-meter hurdles: Nathan Farrell 15.34 (2nd)
  • 100-meter dash: Aaron Walton 11.9 (6th)
  • 1,500-meter run: Luke Kathman 4:20 (2nd)
  • 400-meter dash: Terrance McMillon 52.80 (6th)
  • 300-meter hurdles: Farrell 39.79 (1st)
  • 800-meter run: Daniel Reyes 2:12 (8th)
  • 3,000-meter: Kathman 9:23 (1st) *School Record*
  • 4x400 relay: Spruce Creek 3:35 (3rd)
  • High jump: Kyle Thiel 1.75m (3rd)
  • Discus: Van Meadows 39.14m (1st)
  • Pole vault: Connor Sheedy 2.90m (1st)
  • Shot put: Caleb Valentine 12.68m (2nd)
  • Triple jump: Jason McCoy 13.04m (3rd)

Girls Results:

  • 4x800 relay: Spruce Creek 10:19 (1st)
  • 100-meter hurdles: Dasia Stevens 16.95 (1st)
  • 100-meter dash: Jordan DiVerniero 14.15 (8th)
  • 1,500-meter run: Camryn Cooney 4:59 (1st)
  • 4x100 relay: Spruce Creek (4th)
  • 400-meter dash: Kaylee Van Rij 1:02 (2nd)
  • 300-meter hurdles: Danielle Dupuis 49.85 (1st)
  • 800-meter run: Bailey Nelson 2.35 (4th)
  • 200-meter dash: Stevens 29.27 (8th)
  • 3,000-meter run: Cooney 10:32 (1st) *School Record*
  • 4x400 relay: Spruce Creek 4:17 (3rd)
  • High jump: Madison Kokai 1.55m (1st)
  • Discus: Aaliya Battle 28.34m (2nd)
  • Long jump: Jasmyn Dorsey 5.16m (2nd)
  • Pole vault: Kalee Thigen, Gianna Meoli 2.59m (1st- tie)
  • Shot put: Aaliya Battle 8.92 (5th)
  • Triple jump: DiVerniero 10.14m (4th)

Mainland boys track finishes second, girls place third at Spruce Creek Invite

While the Hawks dominated at the George Janen Invitational, the Buccaneers came close. The boys team finished second overall, while the girls team placed third.

Boys Results:

  • 100-meter dash: Latavies Sylvester 11.30 (1st)
  • 200-meter dash: Steffan Mallory 22.63 (1st)
  • 400-meter dash: Demarcus Adams 48.78 (1st)
  • 800-meter run: Richard Kamara 2:06.73 (3rd)
  • 110-meter hurdles: Adams 14.75 (1st)
  • 300-meter hurdles: Raheem Ellis 43.64 (4th)
  • 4x100 relay: Mainland 43.25 (1st)
  • 4x400 relay: Mainland 3:21.02 (1st)
  • 4x800 relay: Mainland 8:43.83 (1st)
  • Long jump: Adams 7.2 (1st)
  • Triple jump: Jose Aquilar 12.3 (11th)
  • Shot put: Raymond Horton 10 (16th)

Girls Results:

  • 100-meter dash: Cydney Wright 12.83 (2nd)
  • 200-meter dash: Wright 25.84 (1st)
  • 400-meter dash: Jordan Elder 1:04.97 (5th)
  • 800-meter run: LeeAnn Kent 2:42.93 (7th)
  • 100-meter hurdles: Jourdan Cooper 17.55 (2nd)
  • 4x100 relay: Mainland 53.17 (5th)
  • 4x400 relay: Mainland 4:13.23 (2nd)
  • 4x800 relay: Mainland 11:35.59 (6th)
  • High jump: Cooper 1.4 (4th)
  • Long jump: Kent 4.8 (6th)
  • Discus: Cherish Lents 21.84 (9th)
  • Shot put: Jasmine Harris 7.76 (14th)

 

 

 

 

Related Stories

Advertisement