Skip to main content
Sidelines
Ormond Beach Observer Wednesday, Sep. 18, 2013 6 years ago

SIDELINES: Father Lopez girls cross-country ends trophy-less drought

Share

For the first time in more than 10 years, the Father Lopez girls cross-country team has won a trophy. Also: Seabreeze girls cross-country finishes eighth, Ormond Beach Golden Spikes 11U baseball team wins tourney.

BY ANDREW O'BRIEN | SPORTS EDITOR

Father Lopez girls win first speed trophy in more than a decade

At last: After more than 10 years, the Father Lopez girls cross-country team captured a trophy, finishing second at the Mount Dora Invitational.

For the third straight meet, Paige Ward led the team, finishing eighth overall in 22 minutes, 22 seconds. Valerie Villafane (16th, 23:18), Adrienne Yargan (16th, 24:30), Megan Wilson (23rd, 24:54), Annie Morejon (24th, 24:57), Lauren Fox (27th, 25:25) and Emma McAskill (45th, 26:53) rounded out the rest of the team’s finishers.

The boys team finished fifth.

Adam Farmer led the way for the second time this season, finishing 12th in 18:59. Kevin Schieber (34th, 20:31), Nick Theriault (38th, 20:45), Connor Nybord (49th, 21:18), Jackson Bush (50th, 21:19), Chase Massi (53rd, 21:26) and Andy Ufheiel (56th, 21:35) rounded out the team.

The girls team is currently ranked in the top 15 in Class 1A, and the boys team is in the top 10, according to coach Suzanne O’Malley.

The Father Lopez cross-country team had five total runners when O’Malley came on as coach seven years ago. Since, it’s grown to 55 (this season).

“I have always stressed to them, it is not always about winning trophies and medals, but it is how hard you work and dedicated you are,” O’Malley said. “It all comes from the heart.”

Seabreeze girls cross-country takes eighth

The Seabreeze girls cross-country team finished eighth out of 56 teams Sept. 15, at the Mountain Dew Invitational, held on the golf course at the University of Florida, in Gainesville.

Three of the runners finished with personal records, said Seabreeze coach Debora Diaz.

Times are as follows: Kianna Bonnet (25th, 19:34 and personal record), Elizabeth Murray (46th, 20:28), Josie Gray (66th, 20:54), Alyssa Bayliff (68th, 20:57), Lea Gray (136th, 22:03 and personal record), Forever Young (199th, 23:15 and personal record) and Ashley Beers (249th, 24:14).

Golden Spikes 11U wins first tourney of year

The Ormond Beach Gold Spikes 11U baseball team won its first tournament Sept. 8, in the IBT “Demand Respect” Baseball Tournament, in New Smyrna Beach.

After coming out of Saturday’s games with a 1-0-1 record, the Golden Spikes went into Sunday’s semifinals as the No. 1 seed.

The team proceeded to defeat Team Evolution (West Melbourne), 15-7, to head into the championship game against the Viera Hawks.

Viera took a 1-0 lead in the first inning, but the Spikes scored three runs in the bottom of the first inning and went on to win, 11-1, in five innings.

Send sports scores and news to [email protected]. Also, follow @aobrien7 on Twitter.

Related Stories

Advertisement